?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I came up with and rejected about a dozen titles for this vid: Ouroboros (classy, no?), Sons of the Father, Like Father, Like Son, Daddy Dearest, Of House and Holmes, A House is not a Holmes, There's No Place Like Holmes and others just as patently dreadful. For obvious reasons, I eventually gave up and went back to basics.

Title: Cat's in the Cradle
Artist: Harry Chapin
Fandom: House/Sherlock/Fortysomething
Summary: In the beginning, there was Sherlock Holmes. And Holmes brought forth the brilliant doctor House, embodied by the lovely Hugh Laurie. Who prior to that in Fortysomething played a slightly less brilliant doctor, Paul Slippery, who begat three sons, the eldest of whom was played by the equally-lovely-if-somewhat-peculiarly-named Benedict Cumberbatch. Who of course grew up to play Sherlock. And the Universe looked upon its work and pronounced it good. And then my head exploded. (Thanks so very much, karaokegal *g*)
Possible spoilers for: House to S7, Sherlock including S2, all of Fortysomething
Thanks: to evila_elf for repeated previewing.
Notes: My first multifandom vid. I actually started this before news of House's cancellation broke, but in a way it seems a fitting tribute to two - really three, if you include the original canon - of my most influential fandoms, past, present and future. I love Sherlock for many of the same reasons I love House, so the father and son connection was irresistible. And in some sheltered corner of my brain, entirely divorced from reality, I almost... kind of... believe it *g*



direct youtube link: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kXpyCa9IcEM (I'm afraid it's blocked in Australia and NZ)
alternative vimeo direct link: http://vimeo.com/37043737
The vid is now available for d/l at the vimeo website :)


Cat's in the Cradle (House/BBC Sherlock/Fortysomething) from daas grrl on Vimeo.

Comments

( 437 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
nightdog_barks
Feb. 19th, 2012 02:06 am (UTC)
I am speechless. This is just so fucking good. All the ♥ in the world for this. Wow.
daasgrrl
Feb. 19th, 2012 02:54 am (UTC)
Awww, I'm so glad you enjoyed; I thought it was a bit demented but couldn't not be done, lol. They're so sweet in Fortysomething. And thank you very much for the rec as well, it means a lot to me ♥
(no subject) - nightdog_barks - Feb. 19th, 2012 03:34 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - daasgrrl - Feb. 19th, 2012 03:39 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - nightdog_barks - Oct. 27th, 2014 05:31 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - daasgrrl - Oct. 28th, 2014 02:42 am (UTC) - Expand
flywoman
Feb. 19th, 2012 02:21 am (UTC)
OMG, this is inspired and brilliantly executed! The diagnostics, the pills, the cigarettes, the jump at the end... I am floored!
daasgrrl
Feb. 19th, 2012 02:58 am (UTC)
Hee, thanks very much! I think it first struck me that it might be a possibility when Sherlock was bouncing the ball on the floor and then I watched Fortysomething and it all spiralled from there.
srsly_yes
Feb. 19th, 2012 02:29 am (UTC)
Absolutely brilliant! This is like House, er Holmes, er House Through the Looking-Glass. The way you matched scenes was amazing, and I loved how they were talking on the phone toward the end.
daasgrrl
Feb. 19th, 2012 03:00 am (UTC)
Thanks for watching! I think it was handy having vidded House before; it wasn't too difficult to remember scenes, although I did have a few lucky finds. I did like the idea of 'don't call me while I'm working' *g*
evila_elf
Feb. 19th, 2012 03:03 am (UTC)
A House is not a Holmes
bwahahaha!
daasgrrl
Feb. 19th, 2012 07:33 am (UTC)
Too...many...puns... XD
(no subject) - evila_elf - Feb. 19th, 2012 07:37 am (UTC) - Expand
pwcorgigirl
Feb. 19th, 2012 03:12 am (UTC)
That is brilliant! And the idea is not at all divorced from reality after seeing this. :)
daasgrrl
Feb. 19th, 2012 07:34 am (UTC)
LOL, thanks very much. It... might explain a few things *g*
bironic
Feb. 19th, 2012 03:30 am (UTC)
I cannot wait to watch this when I am through Sherlock season two!
daasgrrl
Feb. 19th, 2012 07:36 am (UTC)
Thanks, lol, and I'd love it if you did! All I can say is that S2 has been very... vid-inducing, as you've probably noticed *g*
500 million recs can't be wrong - bironic - Feb. 20th, 2012 01:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: 500 million recs can't be wrong - daasgrrl - Feb. 20th, 2012 09:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
perspi
Feb. 19th, 2012 04:17 am (UTC)
FUCK, THAT IS FUCKING AWESOME

I CANNOT STOP CAPSLOCKING AAAAAAH
daasgrrl
Feb. 19th, 2012 07:50 am (UTC)
OH DEAR THANK YOU SO MUCH LOLOL. I LOVE YOUR HUGH!FACE ICON. They are absolutely adorable in Fortysomething. That's really my only excuse *g*

I'm very pleased you liked it, and I'm thrilled by the comment and rec! Thank you so much ♥
mecurtin
Feb. 19th, 2012 04:34 am (UTC)
ALL I HAVE IS CAPSLOCK. FOREVER.

HOMG.
daasgrrl
Feb. 20th, 2012 12:30 am (UTC)
THANK YOU. CAPSLOCKS REACTIONS ARE ALWAYS AWESOME XD
taiga13
Feb. 19th, 2012 05:25 am (UTC)
Here via Nightdog's rec. That was BRILLIANT. The similarities right down to the poses... wow.
daasgrrl
Feb. 20th, 2012 12:31 am (UTC)
That was lovely of her, and thanks for the comment! It took a little bit of looking to find ones especially similar, but there were a few times watching Sherlock when I was all 'hah, I've seen House do that' *g*
damigella_314
Feb. 19th, 2012 11:13 am (UTC)
I have never actually watched BBC's Sherlock and this was perfect anyway. The details. all the details interspersed with the secenes where HL and BC were actually together. May favorite was perhaps the sit on the floor and bounce the ball, followed by Wilson/Watson holding the base of the nose, but really it was all perfect.

Extra thanks for putting it on Vimeo, which means I could see it at all (youtube links don't usually work in Germany).
daasgrrl
Feb. 20th, 2012 12:35 am (UTC)
Awww, thanks for watching even though you don't know the fandom! (Of course I would recommend you watch Sherlock LIKE NAO, but that's a given *g*). The ball bouncing particularly was something that struck me the moment I saw it.

Glad the Vimeo link came in handy - I think it may be slightly better quality too.
kassrachel
Feb. 19th, 2012 01:54 pm (UTC)
This is spectacular. OMG. I am beyond words. I don't know Fortysomething, but I was a House fan for years and I'm a Sherlock fan now and I love the way this vid shows how Sherlock (the show and the man) is the child of House (the show and the man) -- and of course they're also both the children of ACD's original. So many gorgeous parallels, visually, which I would never have seen: the gestures, the grandiosity, the expressions. Holy wow.
daasgrrl
Feb. 20th, 2012 12:44 am (UTC)
Thanks VERY much for the comment and rec ♥

I was actually thrilled that you got the whole thing with one show being in effect like the 'child' of the other which what I was trying to play with particularly near the beginning instead of the literal interpretation but it's the kind of thing that's a bit difficult to explain without handwaving. So I'm really pleased you mentioned that and thank you for that as well.

(Fortysomething a lot of fun, in a very "Britcomic" way. HL and BC both get to be so much less... emotionally restrained *g*)
pensnest
Feb. 19th, 2012 02:51 pm (UTC)
here via a rec on Latest Things on DW
That is absolutely awesome. I can't even begin to enumerate why.
daasgrrl
Feb. 20th, 2012 01:21 am (UTC)
Re: here via a rec on Latest Things on DW
Hee, I'm still pleased you thought so. Thank you :)
hllangel
Feb. 19th, 2012 03:25 pm (UTC)
Holy shit there goes my head.

Amazing, amazing job here.
daasgrrl
Feb. 20th, 2012 01:30 am (UTC)
LOL, I still can't get over Fortysomething - they were both so very sweet.

And I greatly appreciate the comment; very glad you enjoyed :)
trobadora
Feb. 19th, 2012 03:27 pm (UTC)
Oh, this is awesome! Is there any chance for a download?
daasgrrl
Feb. 20th, 2012 09:30 pm (UTC)
Ignore my pm. Enough people asked that I've enabled download on Vimeo. I suppose vids just want to be free XD
(no subject) - trobadora - Feb. 21st, 2012 03:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
vesperregina.dreamwidth.org
Feb. 19th, 2012 04:25 pm (UTC)
What a brilliant concept and what a superb execution of it. I particularly enjoyed the sequence of throwing the ball. (Here via Kassrachel's rec.)
daasgrrl
Feb. 20th, 2012 02:40 am (UTC)
Thanks for watching! Clearly, bouncing a ball against a wall helps you think better. Or something. Even though I'm fairly sure this wasn't in canon *g*
northernveil
Feb. 19th, 2012 04:39 pm (UTC)
That's wonderful. Thank you so much for sharing!
daasgrrl
Feb. 20th, 2012 02:42 am (UTC)
Very much appreciate the comment - thank you! :)
topaz_eyes
Feb. 19th, 2012 04:45 pm (UTC)
This vid is just *stunning*. I don't watch Sherlock because I am seriously allergic to Steven Moffat, and I've never seen Fortysomething, but I can kind of believe this vid too. The cuts are marvelous, well-chosen and well-timed. The resemblance is eerie: father and son, one and the same. Best crossover (or is that blended?) vid ever. ♥

daasgrrl
Feb. 20th, 2012 02:50 am (UTC)
Oh, that's interesting regarding Moffat - I have heard Rumblings of Discontent regarding his treatment of women, and I have to admit I found the changes to the Irene Adler story... possibly unnecessary, but I've still been loving the series in general. I'm glad the House love was enough to see you through - in my head it kind of explains a lot about both characters *g*. And Fortysomething is a fun, relatively lighthearted watch in comparison with either series, with many things I can't possibly imagine House or Sherlock doing...

And much appreciation for the rec, thank you so much! ♥
shayheyred
Feb. 19th, 2012 05:00 pm (UTC)
Well that is effin' spectacular, may I say.
daasgrrl
Feb. 20th, 2012 03:13 am (UTC)
LOL, thank you kindly for the comment, glad you enjoyed :)
settiai
Feb. 19th, 2012 05:22 pm (UTC)
Okay, that was brilliant. ♥
daasgrrl
Feb. 20th, 2012 03:19 am (UTC)
Thanks so much! Only, I know, not enough Wilson XD

And I really appreciate the rec as well! ♥
leiascully
Feb. 19th, 2012 05:30 pm (UTC)
Awesome!
daasgrrl
Feb. 20th, 2012 07:03 am (UTC)
Thanks for watching! :)
leni_ba
Feb. 19th, 2012 05:36 pm (UTC)
I... This is...

What an amazing idea!
daasgrrl
Feb. 20th, 2012 07:03 am (UTC)
Thanks! Once I saw Fortysomething, it crept up on me ;)
beledibabe
Feb. 19th, 2012 06:02 pm (UTC)
Brilliant. Just fucking BRILLIANT!
daasgrrl
Feb. 20th, 2012 07:04 am (UTC)
Thanks very much - love the icon, too ;)
wolfling
Feb. 19th, 2012 06:04 pm (UTC)
This had me laughing in glee at points with how well you paralleled them. (I did not know about Fortysomething and it's fortuitous casting, but really, after that this had to be done!)

Great concept, brilliantly executed.
daasgrrl
Feb. 20th, 2012 07:07 am (UTC)
Yep, had to be done, lol. It was fun finding the parallels, but House does eat rather a great deal more *g*. Thanks for watching!
nikibee
Feb. 19th, 2012 06:25 pm (UTC)
Wow, just wow. First of all, I didn't know there was a show where Hugh Laurie played Benedict Cumberbatch's father, excuse me while I download and watch the entire thing!! And this video? It's so amazing! I love all the parallels you found between them, I know they're both based on the same character, but even things like drinking from red mugs, throwing balls the same way, etc. And I adore the Watson/Wilson facepalming. I'm going to be watching the one a lot. Thank you.
nikibee
Feb. 20th, 2012 06:15 am (UTC)
By the way, I have been showing this video to real life/non-fandom/non-LJ people who have seen Sherlock or House all day and they had great things to say as well:

PERSON A:
That is very well put together!
I've seen only a little House, none of Sherlock or Forty-Something, but I still found that vid rather touching.
And the editing is great. S/he did a great job illustrating the parallels between the two.

PERSON B:
wow i just watched that house/sherlock vid!
amazing
that is so clever
hugh laurie plays a doctor in Fortysomething too
it works so perfectly, that is just nuts
me: I know!
I saw that video and am recing it everywhere now
it's so perfect
8:13 PM Person B: ingenious

Meanwhile, I'm watching it for the 5th time today. I LOVE THIS VIDEO.
(no subject) - daasgrrl - Feb. 20th, 2012 07:13 am (UTC) - Expand
thady
Feb. 19th, 2012 06:38 pm (UTC)
Sherlock isn't even really my fandom but this vid is awesome!
daasgrrl
Feb. 20th, 2012 07:14 am (UTC)
Glad you still enjoyed it - thanks! :)
Page 1 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
( 437 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

mycroft/sherlock
daasgrrl
Strictly Ornamental

Latest Month

May 2017
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

My House stuff

My Sherlock stuff

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala